Welcome to Islwyn Running Club Website
Croeso i Wefan Clwb Rhedeg Islwyn
The Valleys  Friendly Running Club                            See us on  
 

Club Race Results 2017

Bath Half Marathon (road) Sunday 12th March
Matthew Pizey 01:25:10, Lisa Davies 02:02:27, Sian Pearce 02:02:28.
Full results here.
 
Reverse 10 (multi-terrain) Sunday 12th March
Russell Dobbs 01:17:25, Kelly Felstead 01:24:35, Rachel Prangley 01:24:55, Lisa Chaplin 01:42:25, Lisa Storey 01:42:25, Michelle Owen 02:03:11. 
Full results here.
 
Wrexham Marathon (road) Sunday 12th March
Jayne Jones 05:18:40.
Full results here.
 
20/20 Fission (road) Saturday 11th March
Haydn Hartnell 02:24:31.
Full results here.
 
Admiral City of Newport Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 5th March
Haydn Hartnell 01:27:49, Martin Bussell 01:41:22, Grant Wakeman 01:43:32, David Waters 01:43:32, Jason Dixon 01:45:57, Hannah Davies 01:46:02, Jemma Reardon 01:53:15, David Limbrick 01:57:19, Anne Rice-Jones 01:57:28, Tracy Davies 01:57:46, Rachel Prangley 01:57:48, Craig Davies 01:57:59, Jason Russell 01:59:37, Rebecca Morgan 02:00:07, Steven Phillips 02:00:09, Sarah Pontin 02:07:02, Rachel Jones 02:07:54, Kay Dixon 02:09:46, Cheryl Francis 02:13:41, Sian Johnson 02:36:12, Emily Welsh 02:39:19, Angela Price 02:49:10, Helen Simmonds 03:00:25.
Full results here.
 
St. David's Day 10K (multi-terrain) Sunday 5th March
Chris Williams 36:35, Sian Pearce 54:24, Amanda Ham 56:57, Elizabeth Jones 58:12, Paul Evans 59:21, Emily Welsh 01:26:41.
Full results here

Rhayader Round the Lake 20 (road) Saturday 4th March
Terry Lewis 02:41:34, Russell Dobbs 02:47:20, Luke Hurley 02:51:38, Simon Peterson 02:52:39, Nathan Priest 02:53:19, Vicki Jones 04:16:20, Juli Williams 04:17:05.
Full results here.

Pontypool Home Run 10K (tarmac) Sunday 26th February
Chris Williams 37:43, Paul Hayward 40:15, Steve Lane 41:37, Grant Wakeman 47:26, Lee Richards 47:34, Daffydd Weetman 49:27, Carys-Sian Malarczyk 49:49, Simon Peterson 49:49, Andrea Thomas 54:23, Sarah Pontin 58:56, Nicola Richards 01:07:30, Hannah Jones 01:07:58, Jo Harris 01:11:23, Kate Cardwell 01:11:31, Lynne Carter 01:11:31, Emily Welsh 01:14:29.
Full results here

Rogue Run Night Race 3 (off-road) Thursday 23rd February
Simon Peterson 48:18, Juli Williams 01:09:11.
Full results here.
 
Brecon to Cardiff Ultra (multi-terrain) Sunday 19th February
Kelly Felstead 08:39:55, Garfield Jones 09:49:48, Andrew Lawrence 10:01:45, Daffydd Weetman 10:04:56, Vicki Jones 11:29:07.
Full results here.
 
Hoka One One Trail Wales Half Marathon (trail) Saturday 18th February
Russell Dobbs 01:58:24, Simon Peterson 02:06:02, Lisa Davies 02:27:05, Steven Phillips 02:29:14, Sian Pearce 02:29:15.
Full results here.
 
Lliswerry 8 (road) Sunday 29th January
Matthew Pizey 49:50, Haydn Hartnell 50:40, Martin Jones 52:27, David Waters 54:28, Carl Davies 55:31, Nathan Priest 57:41, Ian Williams 57:55, Lee Richards 59:06, Simon Peterson 59:17, Carl Johnson 59:31, Daffydd Weetman 01:01:35, Hannah Davies 01:01:41, Steven Phillips 01:02:24, David Limbrick 01:04:26, Darren Price 01:04:52, Rebecca Morgan 01:07:54, Anne Rice-Jones 01:08:29, Jason Russell 01:08:34, Emma Thomas 01:09:14, Lisa Davies 01:09:15, Helen Williams 01:13:41, Lisa Storey 01:16:48, Malcolm Parker 01:22:23, Sian Johnson 01:24:05, Nicola Richards 01:24:06, Emily Welsh 01:32:03, Angela Price 01:39:41,
Full results here.
 
Buff Wales Trail 10K (trail) Sunday 22nd January
Lisa Davies 01:01:49, Sian Pearce 01:04:23, Emily Welsh 01:21:12.
Full results here.

Craig Yr Allt Winter Fell Race 6KM/300M (fell) Saturday 21st January
Paul Hayward 36:16, Darren Owen 38:14, Glyn Hicks 47:19.
Full results here.