Welcome to Islwyn Running Club Website
Croeso i Wefan Clwb Rhedeg Islwyn
The Valleys  Friendly Running Club                            See us on  
 

Club Race Results 2017


Swansea Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 25th June
Haydn Hartnell 01:29:36, Martin Jones 01:30:44, Steve Lane 01:33:36, Russell Wareham 01:34:10, Martin Bussell 01:42:13, Lee Richards 01:42:14, Simon Peterson 01:45:11, Steven Phillips 01:50:55, Tony Carrafa 01:55:15, Tracy Davies 01:59:46, Sharon Carrafa 02:00:03, Zoe Heydon 02:03:43, Lisa Davies 02:04:21, Jason Russell 02:13:17, Lynne Carter 02:16:31, Lisa Chaplin 02:16:31, Lisa Storey 02:19:19, Rhianne Williams 02:19:29,  Juli Williams 02:21:31, William Lewis 02:21:31, Kate Cardwell 02:35:59, Siwan Rees 02:39:26, Nicola Richards 02:40:21, Sian Johnson 02:40:21, Angela Price 02:41:45, Carl Johnson 02:42:05, Helen Williams 02:46:02, Helen Simmonds 02:52:50.
Full results here.
 
Giant's Head Marathon (multi-terrain) Saturday 24th June
Jayne Jones 06:32:26.
Full results here.
 
Caerphilly 10K (road) Sunday 18th June
Mike Dury 39:35, Martin Jones 41:38, Craig Thomas 42:19, Steve Lane 43:07, Steve Bryant 43:43, Steve Dury 44:51, Neil Profit 46:23, Kelly Felstead 46:49, Simon Peterson 47:20, Martin Bussell 47:22, Ian Williams 48:16, Michelle Johnson 48:17, Nicola Howls 49:22, Steven Phillips 50:18, Carl Johnson 51:16, Aidan Davies 51:36, Michael Kelly 56:06, Matthew Taylour 56:42, Ted Adey 56:53, Alan Leen 57:55, Mike Bunston 58:58, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 59:05, Zoe Heydon 59:31, Amanda Ham 01:00:08, Colin Dixon 01:00:19, Jason Dixon 01:00:26, Roger Fawke 01:01:26, Lisa Chaplin 01:02:04, Maria Beecham 01:02:23, Jason Russell 01:02:28, Hannah Brown 01:03:26, Anne Rice-Jones 01:03:49, Malcolm Parker 01:03:52, Julian Hope 01:05:28, Sarah Pontin 01:05:44, Karolyn Morgan 01:05:45, Ken Oliver 01:07:17, Joanna Jones 01:07:42, Jo Thomas 01:09:19, Louise Jenkins 01:11:20, Jo Harris 01:11:24, Juli Williams 01:11:32, Erik Moons 01:13:32, Claire Barrett 01:15:24, Emily Welsh 01:16:13, Elaine Fairclough 01:16:51, Wendy Matthews 01:19:56, Sian Johnson 01:21:54, Helen Simmonds 01:22:35, Zoe Davies Percy 01:25:53, Karen Dummett 01:26:36, Lisa Cripps 01:26:44.         
Full results here.
 
Marple Carnival 10K (multi-terrain) Sunday 18th June
Tracey Smith 01:16:49.
Full results here.
 
Port Sunlight 10K (road) Sunday 18th June
David Limbrick 51:26.
Full results here.
 
Conquest of Avalon Ultra 50(multi-terrain) Saturday 17th June
Mel Senior 13:27:11, Vicki Jones 13:27:11.
Full results here.
 
Welsh Castles Relay (road relay) Saturday/Sunday 10th/11th June
Islwyn RC 26:04:23 54th.
Full results here.
 
Comrades Ultra Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 4th June
Terry Lewis 10:14:40.
Full results here.
 
Rack Raid (road relay) Sunday 4th June
Islwyn 'A' 11th 12:40:05
Islwyn 'B' 25th 14:47:50
Full results here.
 
Dorchester Marathon (road) Sunday 28th May
Jayne Jones 05:35:30, Emily Welsh 06:18:57.
Full results here.

Liverpool Half Marathon (road) Sunday 28th May
Claire Simms 01:59:36, Paul Ivins 02:02:15, David Limbrick 02:02:43, Kay Dixon 02:06:58, Helen Williams 02:09:09, Tracey Smith 02:15:15, Angela Price 02:45:51 
Full results here.
 
Liverpool Marathon (road) Sunday 28th May
Dafydd Lambeth 03:11:34, Steven Philips 04:10:22, Jason Dixon 04:24:57, Jemma Reardon 04:24:58, Rebecca Morgan 05:00:16.
Full results here.
 
Treforest 10K (tarmac) Sunday 28th May
David Waters 42:22, Martin Bussell 44:54, Zoe Heydon 56:10, Sarah Pontin 57:12, Joanne Harris 01:12:23, Michael Kelly 01:12:25.
Full results here.
 
SSAFA 5K (tarmac) Wednesday 24th May
Bleddyn Jones 19:25.
Full results here.
 
Cottrell Park Relays (multi-terrain) Sunday 21st May
Full results here.
 
Royal Welsh Trail Running Festival (trail) Sunday 21st May
10K:
Amanda Ham 01:14:41, Elaine Hicks 01:28:04.
Full results here.
Half Marathon:
Carys-Sian Malarczyk 01:59:11, Grant Wakeman 01:59:22.
Full results here.
 
Snowdonia Half Marathon (road) Sunday 21st May
Rachel Prangley 02:08:34. 
Full results here.
 
Sirhowy Challenge (multi-terrain) Sunday 14th May
Paul Hayward 01:14:16, Martin Jones 01:17:38, David Waters 01:24:08, Neil Profit 01:25:29, Kelly Wall 01:25:47, Martin Bussell 01:26:48, Lee Richards 01:27:14, Nathan Priest 01:28:30, Simon Peterson 01:28:51, Ian Williams 01:28:59, Hannah Davies 01:34:15, Jason Dixon 01:34:17, Carl Johnson 01:34:51, Philip Jones 01:35:16, Nathan Richards 01:36:36, Aidan Davies 01:37:00, Carys-Sian Malarczyk 01:37:16, Neill Parker 01:37:35, Dean Little 01:37:39, Matthew Taylour 01:37:56, Sian Adey 01:45:37, Steven Phillips 01:45:38, Rebecca Morgan 01:51:30, Jemma Reardon 01:51:31, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 02:00:24, Kelly Hall 02:00:31, Joanne Robinson 02:00:52, Colin Dixon 02:00:53, Liz Jones 02:15:12, Juli Williams 02:15:13.  
Full results here.
 
Rose Inn I (road) Tuesday 9th May
David Waters 26:18.
Full results here.
 
Bristol 10K (road) Sunday 7th May
Michael Kelly 53:25, Lisa Storey 01:00:14, Lisa Chaplin 01:00:14, Joanne Harris 01:07:53.
Full results here.
 
Great Welsh Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 7th May
Anne Rice-Jones 04:31:10.
Full results here.
 
Lady Windsor Runs (multi-terrain) Sunday 7th May
Paul Hayward 34:03, Martin Jones 34:04, Lee Richards 38:56, Nicola Richards 55:51.
Full results here.
 
Sleaford Half Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 7th May
Louise Saddler 02:08:58.
Full results here.
 
Sorbrook Slog (multi-terrain) Sunday 7th May
Ade White 58:37, Mike Bunston 01:00:18, Kerry Price 01:02:56, Neill Price 01:13:36, Keith Davies 01:13:36, Vicki Jones 01:29:07, 01:29:09 Juli Williams.
Full results here.
 
Liverpool Spring 10K (tarmac) Saturday 6th May
David Limbrick 51:22.
Full results here.
 
Preseli Beast Bach (multi-terrain) Saturday 6th May
Lisa Davies 02:34:12, Helen Williams 02:36:01.
Full results here.
 
Unilite Night Trail 10K (trail) Saturday 6th May
Tracy Davies 01:03:32, Emily Welsh 01:29:22.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff 5K Race For Victory (road) Sunday 30th April
Nicola Howls 22:01, Sarah Pontin 25:28, Sara Arnold 25:39, Jason Russell 25:53, Zoe Heydon 26:07, Michael Kelly 26:15, Lynne Carter 27:42, Lisa Chaplin 28:53, Lisa Storey 28:53, Jo Harris 32:31, Kate Cardwell 33:19, Karen Dummett 37:16.
Full results here.
 
Talgarth Mill Race (multi-terrain) Sunday 30th April
Donna James 01:53:23, Ruth Treharne 01:53:23.
Full results here.
 
Pentyrch Hill Race 11KM/488M (fell) Tuesday 25th April
Ade White 57:30, Dai Waters 58:59, Mike Bunston 01:01:06, Kerry Price 01:03:20, Neill Parker 01:15:55.
Full results here.
 
Offa's 'Orror (multi-terrain) Sunday 23rd April
Grant Wakeman 02:04:34.
Full results here.
 
Parc Bryn Bach 6 Mile (road) Sunday 23rd April
Mike Dury 36:33, Carys-Sian Malarczyk 48:25, Helen Williams 49:51, Tracy Davies 51:32, Michael Kelly 53:04, Colin Dixon 54:07, Amanda Ham 55:06, Joanne Harris 01:07:14, Elaine Hicks 01:08:40, Glyn Hicks 01:08:41, Jaye Price 01:26:41.
Full results here.
 
Virgin London Marathon (road) Sunday 23rd April
Steve Lane 03:27:38, Andrew Collins 04:26:48, Claire Simms 04:26:48, Jo Robinson 04:40:31, Kay Dixon 04:52:21, Suzanne Davidson 04:52:22, Helen Davies 04:55:22, Chris Hope 05:00:36, Jayne Jones 05:28:46, Juli Williams 05:44:33, Sian Johnson 06:03:28, Blair Lundie 06:04:07
Full results here.
 
Gilwern Grunt (off-road) Monday 17th April
Paul Hayward 01:05:43.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff Bay 10K (tarmac) Sunday 2nd April
Steve Dury 41:34, Chris Curley 48:39, Sian Adey 54:23, Sarah Pontin 54:36, Jason Russell 55:40, Aled Wynne 59:32, Lynne Carter 01:00:47, Lisa Storey 01:00:50, William Lewis 01:01:19, Claire Barrett 01:07:04, Joanne Harris 01:09:52, Craig Ellis 01:12:33, Kate Cardwell 01:13:27, Angela Price 01:14:59, Emily Welsh 01:15:29, Karen Dummett 01:21:41, Sarah Gray 01:27:00, Raylene Roper 01:27:00.
Full results here.
 
Greater Manchester Marathon (road) Sunday 2nd April
Haydn Hartnell 03:24:30, Terry Lewis 03:36:07, Sara Arnold 04:09:37, Louise Saddler 04:28:25, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 04:36:37, Kelly Hall 04:36:37, Fiona Walkley 04:51:38.
Full results here.
 
Merthyr Half Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 26th March
Paul Hayward 01:28:40, Russell Dobbs 01:34:00, Steven Phillips 01:47:19, Glyn Hicks 01:55:04, Jason Russell 02:08:58, Jayne Jones 02:19:58.
Full results here.
 
Forest of Dean Half Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 19th March
Martin Jones 01:34:10, Luke Hurley 01:36:01, Chris Lloyd 01:36:16, Martin Bussell 01:41:48, Jason Dixon 01:44:06, Nathan Priest 01:44:51, James Lynch 01:49:13, Simon Peterson 01:50:11, Darren Price 01:56:34, Gareth Baker 01:57:39, Gareth Pope 01:57:41, Matthew Taylour 01:59:48, Nathan Richards 02:03:04, Sara Arnold 02:07:16, Louise Saddler 02:07:53, Sharon Carrafa 02:08:17, Colin Dixon 02:08:58, Kelly Hall 02:13:41, Kay Dixon 02:13:42, Tracey Smith 02:18:45, Helen Williams 02:19:17, Tony Carrafa 02:20:19, Elizabeth Jones 02:24:02, Emily Welsh 02:51:58.   
Full results here.
 
San Domenico 20 Miler (multi-terrain) Sunday 19th March
Steve Lane 02:34:11, Joanne Robinson 02:51:04, Andrew Collins 02:51:04, Jason Russell 03:03:11, Anne Rice-Jones 03:06:28, Suzanne Davidson 03:07:03, Jemma Reardon 03:38:39, Steven Phillips 03:28:40, Rebecca Morgan 03:42:47, Helen Davies 03:44:30, Juli Williams 03:51:45, Jayne Jones 04:00:44, Sian Johnson 04:28:18.  
Full results here.
 
Bath Half Marathon (road) Sunday 12th March
Matthew Pizey 01:25:10, Lisa Davies 02:02:27, Sian Pearce 02:02:28.
Full results here.
 
Reverse 10 (multi-terrain) Sunday 12th March
Russell Dobbs 01:17:25, Kelly Felstead 01:24:35, Rachel Prangley 01:24:55, Lisa Chaplin 01:42:25, Lisa Storey 01:42:25, Michelle Owen 02:03:11. 
Full results here.
 
Wrexham Marathon (road) Sunday 12th March
Jayne Jones 05:18:40.
Full results here.
 
20/20 Fission (road) Saturday 11th March
Haydn Hartnell 02:24:31.
Full results here.
 
Admiral City of Newport Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 5th March
Haydn Hartnell 01:27:49, Martin Bussell 01:41:22, Grant Wakeman 01:43:32, David Waters 01:43:32, Jason Dixon 01:45:57, Hannah Davies 01:46:02, Jemma Reardon 01:53:15, David Limbrick 01:57:19, Anne Rice-Jones 01:57:28, Tracy Davies 01:57:46, Rachel Prangley 01:57:48, Craig Davies 01:57:59, Jason Russell 01:59:37, Rebecca Morgan 02:00:07, Steven Phillips 02:00:09, Sarah Pontin 02:07:02, Rachel Jones 02:07:54, Kay Dixon 02:09:46, Cheryl Francis 02:13:41, Sian Johnson 02:36:12, Emily Welsh 02:39:19, Angela Price 02:49:10, Helen Simmonds 03:00:25.
Full results here.
 
St. David's Day 10K (multi-terrain) Sunday 5th March
Chris Williams 36:35, Sian Pearce 54:24, Amanda Ham 56:57, Elizabeth Jones 58:12, Paul Evans 59:21, Emily Welsh 01:26:41.
Full results here

Rhayader Round the Lake 20 (road) Saturday 4th March
Terry Lewis 02:41:34, Russell Dobbs 02:47:20, Luke Hurley 02:51:38, Simon Peterson 02:52:39, Nathan Priest 02:53:19, Vicki Jones 04:16:20, Juli Williams 04:17:05.
Full results here.

Pontypool Home Run 10K (tarmac) Sunday 26th February
Chris Williams 37:43, Paul Hayward 40:15, Steve Lane 41:37, Grant Wakeman 47:26, Lee Richards 47:34, Daffydd Weetman 49:27, Carys-Sian Malarczyk 49:49, Simon Peterson 49:49, Andrea Thomas 54:23, Sarah Pontin 58:56, Nicola Richards 01:07:30, Hannah Jones 01:07:58, Jo Harris 01:11:23, Kate Cardwell 01:11:31, Lynne Carter 01:11:31, Emily Welsh 01:14:29.
Full results here

Rogue Run Night Race 3 (off-road) Thursday 23rd February
Simon Peterson 48:18, Juli Williams 01:09:11.
Full results here.
 
Brecon to Cardiff Ultra (multi-terrain) Sunday 19th February
Kelly Felstead 08:39:55, Garfield Jones 09:49:48, Andrew Lawrence 10:01:45, Daffydd Weetman 10:04:56, Vicki Jones 11:29:07.
Full results here.
 
Hoka One One Trail Wales Half Marathon (trail) Saturday 18th February
Russell Dobbs 01:58:24, Simon Peterson 02:06:02, Lisa Davies 02:27:05, Steven Phillips 02:29:14, Sian Pearce 02:29:15.
Full results here.
 
Lliswerry 8 (road) Sunday 29th January
Matthew Pizey 49:50, Haydn Hartnell 50:40, Martin Jones 52:27, David Waters 54:28, Carl Davies 55:31, Nathan Priest 57:41, Ian Williams 57:55, Lee Richards 59:06, Simon Peterson 59:17, Carl Johnson 59:31, Daffydd Weetman 01:01:35, Hannah Davies 01:01:41, Steven Phillips 01:02:24, David Limbrick 01:04:26, Darren Price 01:04:52, Rebecca Morgan 01:07:54, Anne Rice-Jones 01:08:29, Jason Russell 01:08:34, Emma Thomas 01:09:14, Lisa Davies 01:09:15, Helen Williams 01:13:41, Lisa Storey 01:16:48, Malcolm Parker 01:22:23, Sian Johnson 01:24:05, Nicola Richards 01:24:06, Emily Welsh 01:32:03, Angela Price 01:39:41,
Full results here.
 
Buff Wales Trail 10K (trail) Sunday 22nd January
Lisa Davies 01:01:49, Sian Pearce 01:04:23, Emily Welsh 01:21:12.
Full results here.

Craig Yr Allt Winter Fell Race 6KM/300M (fell) Saturday 21st January
Paul Hayward 36:16, Darren Owen 38:14, Glyn Hicks 47:19.
Full results here.