Welcome to Islwyn Running Club Website
Croeso i Wefan Clwb Rhedeg Islwyn
The Valleys  Friendly Running Club                            See us on  
 

Club Race Results 2018

Garwnant Epic 10K (trail) Sunday 3rd June
Dorian Waters 59:19, Suanne Davidson 01:11:09, Juli Williams 01:16:18, Vicki Jones 01:16:21, Emily Welsh 01:24:13.
Full results here.
 
Rack Raid (relay) Sunday 3rd June
Islwyn 'A' 13:43:31 4th
Islwyn 'B' 15:48:05 21st
Full results here.
 
Jack 'n' Jill 5K (trail) Friday 1st June
Steven Phillips 26:52.
Full results here.
 
Edinburgh Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 27th May
Claire Simms 04:35:03.
Full results here.
 
Treforest 10K (tarmac) Sunday 27th May
Dai Gibbings 41:51, Ian Williams 44:59, Steven Phillips 46:12, Carl Johnson 46:42, Des Prosser 49:18, Sian Adey 50:14, Luke Davies 54:24, Leigh Guy 57:02, Sian Johnson 01:05:33, Sarah Tucker 01:08:00.
Full results here.
 
Caerphilly 10K (road) Sunday 20th May
Lee Mills 38:19, Ryan Lambeth 43:16, David Waters 43:16, Paul Thomas 44:03, Simon Peterson 45:57, Carl Johnson 47:02, Lewis Davies-Percy 47:45, Luc Shide 48:28, Neill Parker 50:46, Sarah Davies 51:27, Lowri Williams 52:01, Luke Davies 53:28, Caren Parker 55:29, Anne Rice-Jones 55:50, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 56:39, Rhys Williams 56:26, Emma Pask 59:26, Mandy Shide 59:36, Craig Oaten 01:01:57, John Evans 01:02:36, Michelle Long 01:04:38, Chelsea Taylor 01:04:51, Malcolm Parker 01:05:12, Andrea Thomas 01:08:20, Louise Jenkins 01:09:00, Craig Haynes 01:09:04, Robert Green 01:11:27, Stewart Seaborne 01:12:19, Emily Welsh 01:14:38, Karen Dummett 01:28:41.                  
Full results here.

Liverpool Rock'n'Roll Marathon (road) Sunday 20th May
Jason Dixon 04:04:28.
Full results here.
 
Liverpool Rock'n'Roll Half marathon (road) Sunday 20th May
David Limbrick 02:13:28, Kay Dixon 02:17:27, Angela Price 02:42:49.
Full results here.
 
Windermere Marathon (road) Sunday 20th May
Paul Ivins 04:31:09.
Full results here.
 
Royal Welsh Trail Running Festival Half Marathon (trail) Saturday 19th May
Carys Sian Malarczyk 02:08:31.
Full results here.
 
Steve Jones 1 Mile Road Race Series (tarmac) Friday 18th May
Paul Hayward 5:17.
Full results here.
 
Hereford Marathon (road) Sunday 13th May
Russell Dobbs 05:07:36.
Full results here.
 
Run Gatwick Half Marathon (road) Sunday 13th May
Paul Ivins 01:55:22.
Full results here.
 
Sirhowy Challenge (multi-terrain) Sunday 13th May
Paul Hayward 01:12:59, Bleddyn Jones 01:17:35, Steve Bryant 01:18:24, Kelly Wall 01:24:07, Lewis Davies-Percy 01:25:33, Martin Jones 01:26:06, Neil Profit 01:26:31, Steve Lane 01:26:38, Ian Williams 01:29:37, Keith Davies 01:31:25, Andrew Lawrence 01:31:49, Neill Parker 01:32:12, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 01:55:22, Louise Saddler 01:56:09, Melissa Morgan 01:56:53, Steven Phillips 01:56:54, Rhys Williams 02:01:26, Nikki Hambridge 02:17:04.
Full results here.
 
Preseli Beast (multi-terrain) Saturday 12th May
Paul Nowaczek 06:01:34.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff 5K Race For Victory (road) Sunday 6th May
Paul Hayward 18:35, Jackie Hartwell 20:51, Luke Davies 24:37, Michael Kelly 26:29, Sian Adey 26:42, Tracy Davies 26:47, Craig Oaten 27:02, Emma Pask 27:22, Jason Russell 28:14, Vicki Jones 28:25, Julian Hope 29:14, Chelsea Taylor 29:40, Simon Stephens 29:46, Teresa Evans 30:15, Leanne Stephens 30:52, Jo Harris 31:14, Zoe Percy-Davies 33:24, Lisa Phillips 33:38, Nicola Quarry 34:11, Diane Morgan 34:48, Karen Dummett 34:57, Angela Price 35:01, Kate Cardwell 35:35,     
Full results here.
 
Lady Windsor Run (multi-terrain) Sunday 6th May
Steven Phillips 38:14, Lee Richards 40:51, Sarah Davies 45:18, Lisa Davies 52:29, Nicola Richards 01:00:08, Juli Williams 01:00:08.
Full results here.
 
ABP Newport 10K (tarmac) Sunday 29th April
Sarah Davies 49:21, Luke Davies 50:14, Rhys Williams 51:48, Sheryl Clark 53:10, Louise Saddler 53:49, Kelly Hall 54:08, Tracy Davies 54:15, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 54:50,  Vicki Jones 54:56, Leigh Guy 55:27, Emma Pask 55:47, Jennifer Godwin 01:01:04, Claire Lilley 01:02:11, Julian Hope 01:02:16, Sarah Tucker 01:02:44, Robert Green 01:04:26, Chelsea Taylor 01:09:49, Zoe Davies-Percy 01:10:13.
Full results here.

ABP Newport Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 29th April
Mike Dury 03:01:15, Lee Mills 03:05:27, Dai Gibbings 03:14:36, Steve Lane 03:22:58, Kim Wehden 03:23:03, Craig Thomas 03:25:36, Martin Jones 03:31:43, Martin Bussell 03:36:21, Steven Phillips 03:37:29, Grant Wakeman 03:45:28, Russell Wareham 03:46:39, Nicola Howls 03:46:39, Jason Dixon 03:54:23, Hannah Davies 03:54:24, Terry Lewis 03:55:10, Matthew Taylour 04:21:48, Anne Rice-Jones 04:23:56, Kelly Felstead 04:36:30, Lisa Davies 04:48:04, Kay Dixon 04:58:05, Julie Lewis 05:10:35, Jason Russell 05:14:17, Clive Waters 05:18:55.       
Full results here.
 
Pentyrch Hill Race 11KM/488M (fell) Tuesday 24th April
Kelly Wall 01:05:17, Mike Bunston 01:05:42, Kerry Price 01:09:54, Neill Parker 01:12:19.
Full results here.
 
Hospice of the Valleys 6 Mile Race (tarmac) Sunday 22nd April
Lewis Davies-Percy 45:27, Dorian Waters 46:54, Luke Davies 52:08, Karolyn Davies 01:00:12, Ken Oliver 01:06:18, Juli Williams 01:06:21, Nicola Richards 01:06:21, Diane Morgan 01:09:26, Jaye Price 01:22:27.
Full results here.

Virgin London Marathon (road) Sunday 22nd April
David Waters 03:54:35, Paul Thomas 04:09:35, Nathan Priest 04:16:40, Carl Johnson 04:27:53, Darren Price 04:31:21, Sharon Carrafa 04:31:22, Nathan Richards 04:46:53, Tracy Davies 05:06:38, Lowri Williams 05:36:20.
Full results here.

Brighton Marathon (road) Sunday 15th April
Emily Welsh 05:50:15.
Full results here.
 
Great Welsh (Llanelli) Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 15th April
Kelly Felstead 03:40:50, Terry Lewis 04:25:59, Julie Lewis 04:57:36.
Full results here
 
Mersey Tunnel 10K (road) Sunday 15th April
David Limbrick 53:02.
Full results here.
 
Kymin Dash (multi-terrain) Sunday 8th April
Sian Adey 01:01:50, Michael Kelly 01:04:43, Zoe Heydon 01:19:05.
Full results here.
 
Forest of Dean Half Marathon (multi-terrain) Saturday 7th April
David Waters 01:32:16.
Full results here.
 
South Downs Way 50 (multi-terrain) Saturday 7th April
Garfield Jones 11:40:21.
Full results here.
 
Vale of Glamorgan Coastal Ultra (multi-terrain) Saturday 7th April
Short: Steven Phillips 03:48:31, Grant Wakeman 03:50:39.
Ultra: Kelly Felstead 06:10:12, Russell Wareham 07:40:40, Paul Nowaczek 07:40:40.
Full results here

Gilwern Grunt (off-road) Monday 2nd April
Bleddyn Jones 56:43, Vicki Jones 01:25:47.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff Bay 10K (tarmac) Sunday 25th March
Michael Kelly 49:34, Luke Davies 52:19, Sheryl Clark 52:49, Sarah Davies 52:49, Louise Saddler 53:49, Sarah Pontin 56:55, Emma Thomas 57:01, Emma Pask 59:23, Leigh Guy 01:02:09, Tracy Davies 01:02:44, Susan Pope 01:02:44, Jo Harris 01:03:18, Julian Hope 01:04:00, Claire Barrett 01:04:06, Rhiannon Hale 01:04:30, Sarah Tucker 01:04:53, Simon Stephens 01:06:26, Sian Johnson 01:07:50, Robert Green 01:08:55, Jaye Price 01:10:22, Lewis Davies-Percy 01:10:33, Zoe Davies-Percy 01:10:33, Wendy Matthews 01:11:03, Karen Dummett 01:11:42, Angela Price 01:11:45, Diane Morgan 01:12:19, Ted Adey 01:18:09.
Full results here.

Gloucester 20 (tarmac) Sunday 25th March
Terry Lewis 02:59:27, Julie Lewis 03:38:51.
Full results here.
 
BTR Liverpool Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 25th March
David Limbrick 02:00:07.
Full results here.
 
Merthyr Half Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 25th March
Steven Phillips 01:36:07, Grant Wakeman 01:41:49, Rhianydd Evans 01:54:56, Jason Russell 02:27:19.
Full results here.
 
Pontypool 10K (tarmac) Sunday 25th February
Lee Mills 37:58, Paul Hayward 40:00, Steven Phillips 45:15, Vicki Jones 57:12, William Lewis 58:17, Ken Oliver 59:57, Joanne Harris 01:02:11, Mike Kelly 01:02:11, Emma Richards 01:02:29, Emma Thomas 01:03:38, Claire Lilley 01:04:25, Emily Welsh 01:15:32.
Full results here.

Welsh X/C Championships (off-road) Saturday 24th February
Rhianydd Evans 29:07, Sian Adey 34:09.
Full results here.
Lee Mills 38:21, Paul Hayward 40:34, Bleddyn Jones 41:09, Haydn Hartnell 41:30, Kim Wehden 43:26, Dai Gibbings 43:30, Steven Phillips 46:02, Craig Lehaj 48:13, Keith Davies 51:49.
Full results here.
 
Llanelli Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 18th February
Luke Hurley 01:30:37, Kate Williams 01:49:34, Jason Russell 02:16:14.
Full results here.
 
Hoka One One Winter Trail Half Marathon (trail) Saturday 17th February
Simon Peterson 02:04:29, Tracy Davies 02:27:03.
Full results here.
 
Brecon to Cardiff Ultra (multi-terrain) Sunday 11th February
Jayne Jones 10:39:41, Vicki Jones 11:15:45, Kelly Hall 11:15:45, Mel Senior 11:15:57, Helen Davies 11:15:57.
Full results here.
 
Reverse 10 (multi-terrain) Sunday 4th February
Steve Bryant 01:11:27, Lee Richards 01:16:37, Ian Williams 01:17:39, Kelly Felstead 01:18:04, Carl Johnson 01:18:53, Sian Adey 01:24:25, Alan Leen 01:27:55, Emma Thomas 01:36:00, Emma Pask 01:43:33, Teresa Evans 01:43:36, Sian Johnson 01:52:55, Nicola Richards 01:58:06, Juli Williams 01:58:11.
Full results here.
 
Lliswerry 8 (road) Sunday 28th January
Haydn Hartnell 50:52, Bleddyn Jones 51:36, Steven Phillips 56:56, Craig Lehaj 57:35, Ian Williams 58:59, Lewis Davies-Percy 59:20, Michael Kelly 01:02:00, Rhianydd Evans 01:04:14, Sian Adey 01:04:20, Anne Rice-Jones 01:06:29, Luke Davies 01:09:13, Sheryl Clark 01:11:15, Emma Thomas 01:12:14, Jason Russell 01:14:51, Ken Oliver 01:15:24, Lynne Carter 01:17:51, Lisa Chaplin 01:17:56, John Evans 01:17:37, Teresa Evans 01:17:48, Emma Pask 01:18:26, Lisa Storey 01:20:55, Rhianne Williams 01:21:31, Claire Barrett 01:22:32, Joanne Harris 01:22:34, Rhiannon Hale 01:23:01, Claire Lilley 01:25:37, Diane Morgan 01:27:19, Angela Price 01:31:12, Karen Dummett 01:32:37, Michelle Owen 01:37:45.
Full results here.
 
Merthyr Mawr Christmas Pudding Run (multi-terrain) Sunday 21st January
Chris Lloyd 59:34, Terry Lewis 01:12:44, Vicki Jones 01:32:14, Julie Lewis 01:32:53, Melonie Senior 01:33:26, Huw Gough 01:40:33, Suzanne Davidson 01:40:33, Kay Dixon 01:40:33.
Full results here.

Sorbrook 10K Challenge (multi-terrain) Sunday 21st January
Paul Hayward 41:08, Luke Davies 57:24, Robert Green 01:11:55.
Full results here.
 
Craig Yr Allt Winter Fell Race 6M/300M (fell) Saturday 20th January
Rhianydd Evans 43:08.
Full results here.
 
Buff Wales Trail 10K (trail) Sunday 14th January
Ruth Treharne 01:06:43.
Full results here.