Welcome to Islwyn Running Club Website
Croeso i Wefan Clwb Rhedeg Islwyn
The Valleys  Friendly Running Club                            See us on  
 

Club Race Results 2019

The Blade Runner (multi-terrain) Wednesday 26th June
Paul Hayward 44:23, Steve Lane 45:29, Phil Jones 49:02, Neil Profit 49:17, Ryan Lambeth 49:38, James Lynch 50:41, Lloyd Hambridge 50:43, Jason Dixon 50:56, Ade White 51:19, Mike Bunston 51:49, David Jakeway 51:55, John Darlington 51:56, Kelly Felstead 52:24, Martin Jones 53:06, Russell Dobbs 53:09, Melissa Morgan 53:19, Craig Lehaj 53:32, Hannah Davies 53:46, Kerry Price 54:02, Cliff Burton 54:03, Neill Parker 55:18, Keith Davies 56:35, Sheryl Clark 58:12, Paul Ivin 59:33, Caren Parker 59:51, Alex Lohfink 01:00:51, Huw Gough 01:02:15, Louise Saddler 01:05:26, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 01:05:51, Colin Dixon 01:06:35, Will Lewis 01:07:57, Louise Evans 01:08:18, Emma Larson 01:11:16, Claire Lilley 01:14:51, Jodi Pontin 01:15:01, Emily Welsh 01:26:59, Deborah Brown 01:26:59.            
Full results here.
 
Swansea Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 23rd June
Paul Hayward 01:29:06, Lloyd Hambridge 01:39:37, Cliff Burton 01:45:40, Sharon Carrafa 01:50:49, Aled Wynne 01:59:39, Cassie Jones 02:04:20, Alex Lohfink 02:04:46, Kelly Hall 02:06:41, Emma Thomas 02:07:55, Denise Jones 02:09:24, Karolyn Jones 02:11:53, Vicki Jones 02:12:45, Emma Pask 02:15:57, William Lewis 02:24:18, Leigh Guy 02:26:59, Sian Johnson 02:29:41, Emily Welsh 02:46:56.      
Full results here.
 
Steve Jones 1 Mile road Race Series II (tarmac) Friday 21st June
Paul Hayward 5:10, Mike Bunston 6:13.
Full results here.
 
Rabbit Run (multi-terrain) Saturday 15th June
Martin Bussell 01:05:30, Colin Dixon 01:45:15.
Full results here.
 
Welsh Castles Relay (multi-terrain) Sunday 9th June
Islwyn 27th overall in 24:21:35.
Full results here.
 
Garwnant Epic 10K (trail) Sunday 2nd June
Aled Wynne 01:04:48, Kay Dixon 01:07:33, Claire Simms 01:07:34.
Full results here.
 
Rack Raid (tarmac) Sunday 2nd June
Islwyn 'A' 10th overall in 12:11:54.
Islwyn 'B' 21st overall in 13:46:25.
Full results here.
 
Edinburgh Marathon (road) Sunday 26th May
Paul Ivin 04:18:33, Vicki Jones 04:44:44.
Full results here.
 
Liverpool Rock 'n' Roll Half Marathon (road) Sunday 26th May
Sheryl Clark 01:57:56, John Evans 02:00:05, Louise Saddler 02:01:49, David Limbrick 02:06:51, Kay Dixon 02:14:19, Teresa Evans 02:15:33, Emma Pask 02:18:51, Ken Oliver 02:22:07, Louise Jenkins 02:44:15, Angela Price 02:55:15, Chelsea Taylor 02:55:15.
Full results here.
 
Liverpool Rock 'n' Roll Marathon (road) Sunday 26th May
Jason Dixon 03:51:41.
Full results here.
 
Treforest 10K (tarmac) Sunday 26th May
Steve Lane 39:10, Martin Bussell 43:21, James Lynch 43:59, Neil Profit 44:47, Lloyd Hambridge 44:48, Russell Wareham 46:01, Kelly Felstead 46:25, Juli Williams 01:05:07.  
Full results here.
 
Caerphilly 10K (road) Sunday 19th May
Steve Lane 38:54, Martin Jones 41:04, Will Burton 42:30, Dorian Waters 43:43, Luc Shide 44:02, John Darlington 46:16, Jason Russell 52:12, Thomas Higgs 56:13, Colin Dixon 58:24, Terry Davies 59:17, Sian Johnson 01:02:53, Malcolm Parker 01:06:00, Charlotte Evans 01:07:54, Robert Green 01:11:20, Wendy Matthews 01:11:31, Claire Barrett 01:11:34, Deborah Brown  01:09:54, Vicki Jones 01:10:31, Rachael Watkins 01:14:21, Emily Welsh 01:16:05.
Full results here.
 
Steve Jones 1 Mile Road Race Series I (tarmac) Friday 17 May
Paul Hayward 05:22.
Full results here

Sirhowy Challenge (multi-terrain) Sunday 12th May
Steve Lane 01:11:25, Paul Hayward 01:14:48, Martin Jones 01:21:12, Andrew Lawrence 01:24:13, Neil Profit 01:24:17, Lewis Davies-Percy 01:24:40, Martin Bussell 01:24:52, Jason Dixon 01:25:31, Lee Griffiths 01:26:28, David Jakeway 01:26:37, Philip Jones 01:28:41, Carys-Sian Malarczyk 01:30:04, Craig Lehaj 01:33:57, Melissa Morgan 01:35:31, Lee Richards 01:39:43, Sharon Carrafa 01:45:55, Huw Gough 01:50:23, Jodi Pontin 01:55:33, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 02:00:28, Kelly Hall 02:00:29.     
Full results here.
 
Swansea Epic trail 10K (trail) Sunday 12th May
Dorian Waters 49:06, Aled Wynne 01:04:34.
Full results here.
 
Radyr & Morganstown Trail Half Marathon (trail) Saturday 11th May
Mat Ham 02:14:31.
Full results here.
 
Lady Windsor 5 (multi-terrain) Friday 10th May
Martin Jones 42:55, Lee Richards 42:57, Sharon Carrafa 45:10, Sheryl Clark 48:06, Emma Pask 54:19, Claire Lilley 56:40, Nicola Richards 56:48, Sarah Tucker 01:02:23, Emily Welsh 01:02:23, Vicki Jones 01:09:19.
 
Cardiff 5K Race For Victory (tarmac) Sunday 5th May
Julian Hope 28:10, Lisa Phillips 33:42, Rachael Watkins 34:37.
Full results here.
 
ABP Newport 10K (tarmac) Sunday 5th May
Steve Lane 37:46, Neil Profit 43:22, Luc Shide 43:28, John Darlington 45:22, Melissa Morgan 45:49, James Lynch 48:24, Sarah Davies 49:30, Carl Johnson 50:01, Jodi Pontin 54:59, Vicki Jones 55:34, Ken Oliver 56:20, Terry Davies 57:37, Sarah Eaton 58:31, Sarah Pontin 59:43, Helen Williams 01:00:01, Jo Harris 01:02:19, Claire Lilley 01:02:45, Sarah Tucker 01:06:32.     
Full results here.
 
ABP Newport Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 5th May
Jason Dixon 03:43:50, Russell Dobbs 03:44:46, Grant Wakeman 03:50:48, Darren Price 03:59:15, Sheryl Clark 04:17:17, Lowri Williams 04:17:18, Anne Rice-Jones 04:48:36, Jason Russell 04:48:39, Jemma Cleverley 04:54:28, Alex Lohfink 05:01:51, Juli Williams 05:59:08, Emily Welsh 05:59:09, Garfield Jones 06:49:00. 
Full results here.
 
Dragon 100 (multi-terrain) Saturday 4th May
Kelly Felstead 26:49:24.
Full results here.
 
Pentyrch Hill Race 11KM/488M (fell) Tuesday 30th April
Mike Bunston 01:08:41, Neill Parker 01:10:30, Kerry Price 01:11:28, Melissa Morgan 01:14:56.
Full results here.
 
Virgin London Marathon (road) Sunday 28th April
Carys-Sian Malarczyk 03:40:55, Mike Kelly 03:58:48, Sam Harvey 03:59:16, Aidan Davies 04:07:23, Paul Ivin 04:15:25, Louise Saddler 04:28:53. 
Full results here.
 
Great Welsh Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 14th April
Sian Johnson 02:15:05.
Full results here.
 
Great Welsh Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 14th April
Jason Russell 04:17:55, Aled Wynne 04:44:18, Terry Lewis 04:52:35,  Cheryl Francis 05:00:19, Julie Lewis 05:00:20.
Full results here.

Kymin Dash (multi-terrain) Sunday 14th April
Paul Hayward 46:07, Lee Griffiths 56:26, Jo Harris 01:15:00, Robert Green 01:22:40.
Full results here.
 
Greater Manchester Marathon (road) Sunday 7th April
Cassie Jones 03:49:47, Sara Arnold 03:52:58, Paul Ivin 04:15:28.
Full results here.
 
Offa's MT 10K (multi-terrain) Sunday 7th April
Kim Wehden 57:46, Ruth Treharne 01:18:09.
Full results here.
 
Reverse 10 (multi-terrain) Sunday 7th April
Steve Lane 01:05:09, Martin Jones 01:09:26, Sheryl Clark 01:23:54, John Evans 01:26:47, Richard Parnell 01:27:26, Stephen Evans 01:27:43, Sarah Pontin 01:38:58, Teresa Evans 01:41:34, Juli Williams 02:07:14, Emily Welsh 02:07:16.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff Bay 10K (tarmac) Sunday 31st March
Carl Brace 46:19, John Darlington 47:09, Diane Morgan 48:50, Richard Parnell 49:24, Sarah Davies 49:45, John Evans 50:21, Sian Johnson 52:13, Yvonne Dury 52:32, Dorian Waters 52:34, Alex Lohfink 53:04, Stephen Cork 54:53, Teresa Evans 56:49, Rhiannon Hale 56:58, Simon Stephens 56:59, Vicki Jones 58:22, Sarah Eaton 58:41, Leanne Stephens 59:49, Ken Oliver 01:00:09, Robert Green 01:05:27, Wendy Matthews 01:07:33, Angela Price 01:16:37.  
Full results here.
 
Forest of Dean Spring Half Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 24th March
Dorian Waters 01:41:51, Terry Lewis 02:37:01, Julie Lewis 02:37:02.
Full results here.
 
Langsett 13 (trail) Sunday 24th March
Philip Jones 02:08:04.
Full results here.
 
Merthyr Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 24th March
Sam Harvey 01:42:00, Paul Thomas 01:43:44, Lee Griffiths 01:44:50.
Full results here.
 
Weston Super Half (tarmac) Sunday 24th March
Huw Gough 02:09:52, Suzanne Davidson 02:09:53.
Full results here.
 
Reading Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 17th March
Paul Ivin 01:53:59.
Full results here.
 
San Domenico 10 Miler (tarmac) Sunday 17th March
Paul Hayward 01:04:18, Martin Jones 01:10:13, Sian Johnson 01:44:14.
Full results here.
 
San Domenico 20 Miler (tarmac) Sunday 17th March
Grant Wakeman 02:33:57, Martin Bussell 02:40:17, Lewis Davies-Percy 02:47:36, Cheryl Francis 03:45:52.
Full results here.
 
Liverpool Landmarks 10 Miler (road) Sunday 10th March
David Limbrick 01:27:40.
Full results here.
 
Four Seasons Spring Marathon (multi-terrain) Sunday 10th March
Russell Dobbs 04:28:12.
Full results here.
 
Cosmeston Pursuit 10K (multi-terrain) Sunday 10th March
Richard Parnell 48:18, Emily Welsh 01:05:58.
Full results here.
 
Barcelona Marathon (road) Sunday 10th March
Jackie Evans 03:26:03.
Full results here.
 
City of Newport Half Marathon (tarmac) Sunday 3rd March
Steven Lane 01:24:11, Paul Hayward 01:24:36, Dorian Waters 01:34:43, Sam Harvey 01:36:58, Luc Shide 01:38:48, Neil Profit 01:39:43, Neill Parker 01:48:39, Melissa Morgan 01:49:36, Paul Ivin 01:51:50, Kerry Price 01:52:16, Sheryl Clark 01:53:11, Louise Saddler 01:53:15, Jason Russell 01:54:08, Carl Brace 01:56:57, Caren Parker 02:00:36, David Limbrick 02:02:17, Kirsty Holtham-Morgan 02:06:08, Simon Stephens 02:12:38, Rhiannon Hale 02:12:41, Emma Pask 02:12:00, Alex Lohfink 02:13:21, Kay Dixon 02:13:29, Sian Johnson 02:18:27, Sian Perry 02:28:08, Diane Morgan 02:28:18, Nicola Hambridge 02:28:19, Leanne Stephens 02:28:20, Robert Green 02:34:35, Emily Welsh 02:41:14.        
Full results here.
 
Rhayader Round The Lakes 5 Mile (road) Saturday 2nd March
Mike Kelly 39:02, Sarah Pontin 44:11, Jo Harris 48:37.
Full results here.

Rhayader Round The Lakes 30K (road) Saturday 2nd March
Simon Peterson 02:30:57, Terry Lewis 03:14:01, Kelly Hall 03:22:52, Julie Lewis 03:22:53, Vicki Jones 03:22:53, Juli Williams 04:06:52.
Full results here.
 
Pontypool Home Run 10K (multi-terrain) Sunday 24th February
Kelly Felstead 45:18, Sarah Pontin 57:27, Ken Oliver 01:02:05, Jo Harris 01:03:38, Robert Green 01:06:00, Vicki Jones 01:06:32, Wendy Matthews 01:11:56, Emily Welsh 01:20:50, Jason Russell 01:27:46.
Full results here.
 
Brecon to Cardiff Ultra (multi-terrain) Sunday 10th February
Kelly Felstead 07:40:57, Simon Peterson 07:56:14, Grant Wakeman 08:11:46, Garfield Jones 09:33:45, Vicki Jones 10:45:47, Kelly Hall 10:45:47, Helen Davies 10:45:59, Denise Jones 10:45:59, Jayne Jones 10:58:48, Lisa Davies 10:58:48. 
Full results here.
 
Hoka Half Marathon Winter Trail (trail) Saturday 9th February
Dorian Waters 01:49:10, Huw Gough 02:39:46, Suzanne Davidson 02:39:46, Juli Williams 03:04:39, Emily Welsh 03:04:40. 
Full results here.
 
Lliswerry 8 (tarmac) Sunday 27th January
Martin Bussell 01:01:16, Stephen Evans 01:05:10, Sheryl Clark 01:07:52, John Evans 01:09:17, Colin Dixon 01:11:38, Sian Johnson 01:15:52, Rhiannon Hale 01:16:57, Tracy Davies 01:17:35, Carl Brace 01:17:36, Cheryl Francis 01:18:55, Emma Pask 01:19:22, Diane Morgan 01:21:22, Lisa Storey 01:22:12,  Juli Williams 01:23:25, Robert Green 01:24:54.
Full results here.

Speedway 10K (tarmac) Sunday 20th January
Paul Hayward 37:34.
Full results here.