Welcome to Islwyn Running Club Website
Croeso i Wefan Clwb Rhedeg Islwyn
The Valleys  Friendly Running Club                            See us on  
 

Club Race Results 2013
Elan Valley 10 (road) Saturday 23rd November
Richard Johnson 01:01:42, Paul Harvey 01:19:44, Ken Oliver 01:32:18. 
Full results here.
 
Cardiff Mo Run 5K (multi-terrain) Sunday 17th November
Steve Lane 20:12 (1st), Jordan Kibble 23:24.
Full results here.
 
Bog & Bryn Challenge (multi-terrain) Sunday 3rd November
Richard Johnson 03:12:56, Haydn Hartnell 01:57:55, Kim Wehden 02:03:17, Alun Wood 02:07:09, Jason Dixon 02:18:18, Raven Timms 02:38:37, Kelly Waite 02:42:07, Rachel Prangley 02:42:15, Paul Harvey 02:45:33, Jacqueline Lambeth 02:58:23, Colin Dixon 02:58:23, Kay Dixon 03:00:39, Melonie Senior 03:00:39, Helen Williams 03:10:05. 
Full results here.
 
Frankfurt Marathon (road) Sunday 27th October
Ade White 03:12:56.
Full results here.
 
Snowdonia Marathon (multi-terrain) Saturday 26th October
Haydn Hartnell 03:14:51, Darren Owen 03:17:03 (pb), Chris Lloyd 03:24:17 (pb), Kim Wehden 03:35:48, Martin Jones 03:58:38, John Cunnane 04:43:38.
Full results here.
 
Palma de Mallorca Half Marathon (road) Sunday 20th October
Glyn Hicks 01:56:23.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff Half Marathon (road) Sunday 6th October
Mike Dury 01:19:31, Haydn Hartnell 01:22:54, Robert Davies 01:22:57 (pb), Phil Williams 01:25:18 (pb), Adam Fletcher 01:28:55, Lee Shankland 01:29:35, David Waters 01:35:09, Jason Dixon 01:35:18 (pb), Chris Gapper 01:35:48, Alun Wood 01:35:52 (pb), Ian Lewis 01:43:17 (pb), Kelly Waite 01:45:52 (pb), Ken Oliver 01:49:06, Jordan Kibble 01:55:58, Colin Dixon 02:01:23, Roger Fawke 02:01:24, Mel Senior 02:10:57, Gwilym Parr 02:18:48, Nic Hawkesford 02:19:45, Kathryn Gladwyn 02:20:29, Jonathan Forey 02:21:17, Lisa Forey 02:21:17, Julie Lewis 02:35:06.
Full results here.
 
Oldbury Power Station 10 (road) Sunday 29th September
Haydn Hartnell (1st MV50) 01:02:48.
Full results here.
 
Forest of Dean Autumn Half Marathon (trail) Sunday 29th September
Glyn Hicks 01:51:01.
Full results here.
 
Swansea Bay 10K (road) Sunday 22nd September
Mike Dury 35:59, Haydn Hartnell 37:36, Ceri Bartley 42:26, David Waters 42:57, Alun Wood 43:16, Jordan Kibble 49:27, Ken Oliver 51:47, Glyn Hicks 52:27, Helen Williams 52:45, Melonie Senior 54:09, Rhydwyn Harris 55:35, Malcolm Parker 55:57, Elaine Williams 01:07:08.
Full results here.
 
Bristol Half Marathon (road) Sunday 15th September
David Waters 01:36:26, Ken Oliver 01:52:19.
Full results here.
 
St. Arvans MT10 (multi-terrain) Sunday 15th September
Hywel Morgan 01:18:17.
Full results here.
 
Cardiff 10K (road) Sunday 8th September
Robert Davies 38:29, Alun Wood 44:13, Ian Lewis 45:37, Paul Nowaczek 45:38, Jordan Kibble 46:54, Ken Oliver 49:58, Helen Williams 52:29, Lisa Forey 58:15, Jon Forey 58:15.
Full results here.
 
Roman Run (multi-terrain) Saturday 31st August
Haydn Hartnell 01:54:04, Chris Lloyd 02:07:42, Martin Jones 02:07:42.
Full results here.
 
Reverse 10 (trail) Sunday 18th August
Phil Williams 01:07:35, David Waters 01:15:04, Claire Williams 01:18:50, Ruth Treharne 01:18:51, Kelly Waite 01:20:53, Paul Harvey 01:22:31, Donna James 01:27:33, Ken Oliver 01:34:12, Glyn Hicks 01:34:14, Angela Parfitt 02:24:38.
Full results here.
 
Llanelli 5K (road) Sunday 11th August
Haydn Hartnell 18:06.
Full results here.
 
Merthyr Police 10 Miler (road) Sunday 11th August
Ruth Treharne 01:21:00, Donna James 01:28:46, Steve New 01:31:58.
Full results here.
 
Murder Mile (road) Friday 9th August
Richard Johnson 09:42, Haydn Hartnell (1st MSV) 10:08, Dafydd Lambeth 11:23, Chris Gapper 11:33, Neill Parker 11:57, Kerry Price 12:15, Russell Wareham 12:37, Oliver Newman 12:59, Glyn Hicks 13:18, Paul Harvey 14:38, Helen Williams 15:42, Melonie Senior 16:07, Lyndon Sutton 18:42, Malcolm Parker 19:17.
Full results here.
 
Brecon 10 (road) Sunday 4th August
Hywel Morgan 01:13:58.
Full results here.
 
Dortmund 5K (road) Saturday 3rd August
Richard Johnson 18:09.
Full results here.
 
Magor Marsh 10K (road) Sunday 28th July
Haydn Hartnell (1st MV45) 37:56, David Waters 44:46, Kenneth Oliver 54:52.
Full results here.
 
Mic Morris 10K (road) Sunday 21st July
Alun Wood 40:05, Jordan Kibble 44:17, Kelly Waite 44:23, Claire Williams 46:17, Kenneth Oliver 49:34, Melonie Senior 53:12, Paula Davies 01:00:20, Nicola Fenner 01:06:35.
Full results here.
 
The Loop (trail) Sunday 21st July
Haydn Hartnell 43:26, Phil Williams 45:49, Kim Wehden 47:11, Jonathan Davies 48:36, Glyn Hicks 54:32, Ruth Treharne 56:39.
Full results here.
 
International Snowdon Race (fell) Saturday 20th July
Richard Johnson 01:31:37.
Full results here.
 
Cosmeston Relays (trail) Wednesday 17th July.
Men:
Senior Men 'A' - Jonathan Davies 19:48, Kim Wehden 19:24, Adam Fletcher 18:34, Dafydd Lambeth 17:41 (01:15:27).
Senior Men 'B' - Russell Wareham 20:29, Mike Bunston 21:39, Jason Dixon 20:53, Chris Lloyd 19:12 (01:22:13).
Vet Men - Colin Dixon 24:47, Glyn Hicks 22:52, Martin Jones 23:27, Terry Lewis 21:22 (01:32:28).
Ladies:
Senior Ladies 'A' - Ceri Bartley 19:51, Sali James 22:30, Kelly Waite 22:28 (01:04:49).
Senior Ladies 'B' - Charlotte Austin 33:27, Helen Williams 25:20, Lowri Williams 25:21 (01:24:08).
Vet Ladies 'A' - Jacqui Lambeth 25:41, Claire Barnett 25:11, Ruth Treharne 22:48 (01:13:40).
Vet Ladies 'B' - Coleen Birch 25:53, Mel Senior 28:43, Paula Davies 29:04 (01:23:40).
Full Results here.
   
The Lady Windsor Runs (trail) Sunday 14th July
Kelly Waite 40:11, Julie Lewis, Haydn Hartnell, David Waters, Jonathan Davies, Terry Lewis, Paul Harvey, Gwilym Parr, Malcolm Parker.
Full results here.
 
The Wales Marathon - Tenby (road) Sunday 14th July
Russell Dobbs 04:38:53, Sean Birch 05:12:34.
Full results here.
 
The Wales Half Marathon - Tenby (road) Sunday 14th July
Jordan Kibble 02:10:19, Lowri Williams 02:18:58. 
Full results here.
 
Ras Guto Nyth Bran (fell 6m/1300ft) Saturday 6th July
Richard Johnson 46:06, Haydn Hartnell 52:25, Kim Wehden 55:23, David Waters 56:24, Jonathan Davies 58:14, Ruth Treharne 01:28:28, Paula Davies 01:28:28. 
Full results here.