Welcome to Islwyn Running Club Website
Croeso i Wefan Clwb Rhedeg Islwyn
The Valleys  Friendly Running Club                            See us on  
 

 
 
 




  

Sirhowy Challenge
 
Sunday 14th May 10am                Interested in sponsoring this event? E-mail us here.
 
 
A 10 mile multi terrain route starting on the Sirhowy walk with 1568ft of ascent.
Race venue is the Ynysddu Hotel,Ynysddu. NP11 7JW
 
Age categories & team prizes (3 finishers to qualify).
Entries £8.00 Affiliated/£10 unaffiliated.
All finishers will receive a memento & a drinks voucher for the Ynysddu Hotel
 
Presentation will be in the Ynysddu Hotel bar after the race.
 
 

 
Entry £8 affiliated/£10 non-affiliated.
Entries also available on the day.

2017 Winners
1st overall & 1st Male - Simon Lewis (U/A) 1:04:05
2nd - Paul Graham (Pontypridd Roadents) 1:08:43
3rd - David Richardson (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:08:56
 
1st Male Vet - Simon Lewis (U/A) 1:04:05
 
1st Male S/Vet - Steve Davies (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:14:49 
 
1st Female - Clara Evans (Cardiff AC) 1:11:12
2nd - Faye Johnson (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:15:32
3rd - Ann Nixon (Forest of Dean) 1:18:39
 
1st Female Vet - Lisa Erikson (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:25:47
 
1st Female S/Vet - Ann Nixon (Forest of Dean) 1:18:39
 
Male team prize - Paul Graham, Gethin Powell, Robert Davies (Pontypridd Roadents)
Female team prize - Sandra Chipper, Tracie Williams-Rowe, Marina Wright (Lliswerry Runners)
 
2016 Winners
1st overall & 1st Male - Dan Bodman (Aberdare VAAC) 1:03:43
2nd - Matt Grantham (MMRT) 1:06:15
3rd - Robert John (MMRT) 1:06:41
 
1st Male Vet - Steve Thomas (Aberdare VAAC) 1:09:00
 
1st Male S/Vet - Peter Turnbull (Les Croupiers) 1:13:05 
 
1st Female - Angela Jones (Usk Runners) 1:16:40
2nd - Nikki Morgan (Chepstow Harriers) 1:16:51
3rd - Lubica Meciarova (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:18:16
 
1st Female Vet - Lisa Erikson (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:24:51
 
1st Female S/Vet - Lou Summers (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:20:52
 
Male team prize - Dan Bodman, Steve Thomas, Paul Davies (Aberdare VAAC)
Female team prize - Lubica Meciarova, Lou Summers, Lisa Erikson (Pont-y-pwl & District)

2015 Winners
1st overall & 1st Male - Dan Bodman (Aberdare VAAC) 1:03.16
2nd - Iwan Morton (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:03:26
3rd - Richard Johnson (Mynydd Du) 1:04:05
 
1st Male Vet - Matt Hurford (Les Croupiers) 1:05:47
 
1st Male S/Vet -  Steve Davies (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:13:01
 
1st Female  - Angela leck (Les Croupiers) 1:15:01
2nd - Nikki Morgan (Chepstow) 1:16:33
3rd - Lou Summers (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1:21:52
 
1st Female Vet - Kelly Collins (Parc Bryn Bach) 1:27:20
 
1st Female S/Vet - Julie Scholey (Les Croupiers) 1:24:14
 
Male team prize - Iwan Morton, Iestyn Rhodes, Andy Lee (Pont-y-pwl & District)
Female team prize - Angela Leck, Julie Scholey, Aine Kenny (Les Croupiers)  

2014 winners
1st overall & 1st Male - Martin Barford (Chichester) 1.04.00
2nd - Matthew Wells (Bridgend) 1.04.14
3rd - Matthew Hurford (Les Croupiers) 1.04.25

1st Male Vet - Andrew Hodgson (Bridgend) 1:06:14
 
1st Male S/Vet - Tim Taylor (Hereford) 1.10.27
 
1st Female - Niki Morgan (Chepstow) 1:16:08
2nd - Nicola Gething (Parc Bryn Bach) 1.18.21
3rd - Lucy Baker (Mynyddwyr De Cymru) 1.20.01
 
1st Female Vet - Lou Summers (Pont-y-pwl & District) 1.24.53
 
1st Female S/Vet - Cathy Turner (Lliswerry) 1.24.29

Male team prize - Matthew Wells, Andrew Hodgson & Gavin Gates (Bridgend AC)
Female team prize - Cathy Turner, Tracie Williams & Sandra Chipper (Lliswerry)

2013 winners
1st overall & 1st Male - Daniel Bodman (Aberdare) 1.03.13
2nd - Kryzsztof Chrostek (Cardiff Ajax) 1.04.12
3rd - Rob Sage (Les Croupiers) 1.04.55

1st Male Vet - Steve Thomas (Aberdare) 1:05:41
 
1st Male S/Vet - Adrian Woods (Mynydd Du) 1.09.21
 
1st Female - Carys Hughes (Les Croupiers) 1:14:59
2nd - Nicola Gething (Parc Bryn Bach) 1.16.31
3rd - Louise Davies (Mynydd Du) 1.18.58
 
1st Female Vet - Maria Richards (Mynydd Du) 1.27.21
 
1st Female S/Vet - Angela Jones (Fairwater) 1.19.22

Team prize - Rob Sage, Matt Hurford & Oliver Williams (Les Croupiers)

 
 
2012 winners
1st overall & 1st Male - Sean Taylor (Mynydd Ddu)  1.04.30
2nd/1st Vet Male - Mark Palmer - 1.05.29
3rd Matt Stott - Chepstow 1.07.42

1st Male S/vet Peter Crane (Neath) - 1.09.52

1st Female/1st S/Vet - Niki Morgan (Chepstow) 1.15.46
1st Female Vet - Vanessa Lawson (Chepstow) 1.19.09
1st Senior female - Emma Bayliss (Mynydd Ddu) 1.21.47

Team prize - (Myyndd Ddu) - Sean Taylor, Mark Palmer & Richard Johnson
 
 
2011 winners
 
Male                                                
1st  Matthew Colllins - Mynydd Ddu            
2nd Matthew Symes - Griffithstown            
3rd  Steffan Simms - Griffithstown             
Supervet Adrian Woods - Griffithstown        
 
Ladies 
1st Charlotte Wells - Brackla
2nd Emily Smith - U/A
3rd Emma McWilliams - Griffithstown
Supervet Caroline Dalimore - Les Croupiers 
 
Team Prize: Griffithstown